Articles Comments

Rope Burns » Chuckwagon Cookoff Results

Chuckwagon Cookoff Results

                                   

July 25, 2015

Cheyenne Frontier Days

Cheyenne, Wyoming

BREAD: 1st Crosstimbers, Jack Ramey. 2nd Cocklebur, Sam Howell, 3rd Honey Do Spoiler, Keven Romines

MEAT: 1st Moreland WagonShop, Glenn & Patty Moreland, 2nd 3 Lazy R, Fred & June Wood, 3rd Solano

POTATOES: 1st DT, Jim Patrick, 2nd 3 Lazy R, 3rd Crosstimbers

DESSERT: 1st 3 Lazy R, 2nd Solano, 3rd Crosstimbers

BEANS: 1st Quarter Circle HO, Ray & Cindy Gullion, 2nd 3 Lazy R, 3rd DT

GRAND CHAMPION: 3 Lazy R

There were 10 wagons competing.

                                                       November 7
                                                 Tumbleweed Ranch
                                                      Chandler,AZ


MEAT: 1st Curly Cue, Clint Combs, Mike & Tina Stallard, 2nd  Circle J Wagon Outfitters, 3rd  M bar Lazy B

BEANS: 1st Musselshell Wagon,
2nd M bar Lazy B, 3rd Curly Cue

BREAD: 1st Circle J Wagon Outfitters
2nd Cowgirls Forever, Barb Kennedy
3rd  Bar B Chuck Wagon

POTATOES: 1st Rocking RR, Russ & Susan Richins, 2ndBar B Chuck
Wagon, 3rd Cannon family, Bopper, Robin, & KeithCanon

DESSERT: 1st (tie) Cannon family and Grubline Wagon, 3rd Rocking RR

WAGON: 1st Rocking RR, 2nd Curly Cue, 3rdMusselshell Wagon

CHARLIE GOODNIGHT AWARD: Circle J Wagon Outfitters

OVERALL: Rocking RR

There were 11 wagons competing. The wagon judges wereDan Ryan, Brent Bailey and Richard Newkirk.
YouthCompetition
1st Emma Barrera, 2nd (tie) HaliGladish and Madelyn Olson

                                           October 17
                                 Llano River Cook Off
                                           Llano,TX
BREAD: 1st Lazy S, 2nd ShadowPeak, Scott Tibbets, 3rd R – D, Robert & Donece Corey, 4thM – S, Brad Muske
POTATOES: 1st 3 L, 2nd EllisCattle Co., 3rd Croton Creek, Paul Geeslin, 4th Lazy S
BEANS: 1st Ellis Cattle Co., 2nd3 L. 3rd R – D, 4th Shadow Peak
DESSERT: 1st 3 L, 2nd Bear Creek,
3rd Shadow Peak, 4th TexasStampede, Eric Williams
MEAT: 1st M – S, 2nd ShadowPeak, 3rd 3 L, 4th Croton Creek
WAGON: 1st M – S, 2nd TexasStampede, 3rd 3 L, 4th Shadow Peak
OVERALL: 1st 3 L, 2nd ShadowPeak
There were 10 wagons competing. The wagon judges werePhil Rodgers and Gerry Self.                               

                                                May 30-31
                                   Rock ‘n Western Rendezvous
                                                Loveland,CO
Saturday,May 30th
MEAT: 1st 3 Lazy R, Fred & June Wood, 2nd Rafter 76, Monte Deckerd
BEANS: 1st Mountain Trails, Dave &Helen Wade, 2nd 3 Lazy R
POTATOES:1st Mountain Trails,
2nd 3 Lazy R
BREAD: 1st  Rafter 76, 2nd Mountain Trails
DESSERT: 1st Rafter 76, 2nd 3 Lazy R
WAGON & CAMP: 3 Lazy R
OVERALL: 1st 3 Lazy R, 2nd Rafter 76
Sunday,May 31st
MEAT: 1st 3 Lazy R, 2nd Rafter 76
BEANS:1st Mountain Trails,
2nd 3 Lazy R
POTATOES: 1st Mountain Trails, 
2nd  3 Lazy R
BREAD: 1st Rafter 76, 2nd   Mountain Trails
DESSERT: 1st 3 Lazy R, 2nd Rafter 76
WAGON: 3 Lazy R
OVERALL:1st 3 Lazy R,
2nd Mountain Trails
There were three wagons competing. 

October 10, 2015

Lincoln Co. Cowboy Symposium

Ruidoso Downs, NM

 

MEAT: 1ST Bar D, 2nd Black Iron,

3rd C – C, Sue Cunningham, 4th Honey Do Spoiler, Keven Romines

BEANS: 1st Rocking T, Lonnie Tegeler, 2nd Robertson Wagon, Homer Robertson, 3rd Jackson Ranch, 4th Grubelnik Ranch, Dale Grubelnik

POTATOES: 1st Moreland Wagon Shop, Glenn & Patty Moreland,

2nd Lonely Goat Ranch, 3rd Rocking RR, Russ & Susan Richins, 4th Camp Cookie

BREAD: 1st Grubelnik Ranch, 2nd Black Iron, 3rd Camp Cookie,

4th Musselshell

DESSERT: 1st Robertson, 2nd Two Forks, 3rd Moreland Wagon Shop,

4th C – C

OVERALL (FOOD ONLY): 1st Robertson, 2nd Rocking T, 3rd C – C, 4th Rocking RR

AUTHENTICITY – TRAIL: 1st Rocking RR, 2nd Mountain Trails, Dave & Helen Wade, 3rd Musselshell, 4th Moreland Wagon Shop

AUTHENTICITY – RANCH: 1st C – C, 2nd Rocking T, 3rd C4B,

4th Cocklebur, Sam Howell

 WORLD CHAMPION: (top food and authenticity combined): Robertson

SUNDAY MORNING BISCUITS & GRAVY: 1st Camp Cookie,

2nd Jackson Ranch, 3rd Musselshell,

4th Mountain Trails

MOST DISTANCE TRAVELLED: 1st Musselshell, 2nd Camp Cookie,

3rd Rocking T

There were 18 wagon competing.

October 33, 2015

Boonville Days

              Bryan, Texas               



MEAT:1st Twisted Sister, 2nd Ozark Bullwhackers, Johnny &Linda Kee, 3rd Bar WB

BEANS:1st Bar WB, 2nd M – S, Brad Muske, 3rd TwistedSister

BREAD:1st Goode, 2nd M – S,
3rdTwisted Sister

POTATOES:1st M – S, 2nd Twisted Sister, 3rd Chuck WagonCowboy
DESSERT:1st M – S, 2nd Goode,
3rdBar P, Mervin Peters

WAGON:1ST Goode, 2nd M – S, 3rd Ozark Bullwhackers

There were 9 wagons competing.                          

September 26, 2015

Col. Charles Goodnight Cookoff

                                           Clarendon, Texas                                           

MEAT:1st C – C, Sue Cunningham, 2nd Croton Creek, PaulGeeslin, 3rd T Half Circle, Calvin Daugherty, 4th Rising W

BEANS:1st Cross Wagon, 2nd Cocklebur, Sam Howell, 3rdHX, Farris & Monica Hightower, 4th Bar H Dude Ranch

POTATOES:1st Musselshell, 2nd Rising W, 3rd C – C, 4thRocking MR, Marcus Reed

BREAD:1st C – C, 2nd Cross, 3rd Rising W, 4thHoney Do Spoiler, Keven Romines

DESSERT:1st C – C, 2nd Rising W, 3rd Trapdrag, 4thT Half Circle

WAGON& CAMP: 1st J – D, Don & Marilyn Johnson, 2nd THalf Circle, 3rd Honey Do Spoiler, 4th Musselshell

OVERALLCOOKING: 1st C – C, 2nd Rising W, 3rd Cross, 4thRocking MR

OVERALLWAGON & COOKING: C – C

Therewere 14 wagons competing. The wagon judges were Jack Ramey, Randy Whipple andCalvin Daugherty.

Youth Cook off

1stJustin Perry of Eagle Pass, TX cooking with Bar H, 2nd JaelynLagrand of Happy, TX cooking with C4B, 3rd Sydney Perry of EaglePass, TX cooking with Croton Creek.
Therewere 13 youths participating. They cooked potatoes.

                 

                                    September 12, 2015
Tribute to Ranching Cook Off
Sonoita, AZ

MEAT:1st Cannon Family, Booper & Robin Cannon, 2nd GaryKeith

POTATOES:1st Rockin’ RR, Russ & Susan Richins, 2nd Gary Keith

DESSERT:1st EZ Cattle CO.,
2ndGary Keith

BEANS:1st Biscuitflats, Dave McDowell, 2nd Rockin’ RR

BREAD:1st Biscuitsflats, 2nd Rockin’ RR

WAGON:1st Biscuitflats, 2nd Rockin’ RRer 7-9.

                                         September 12
                         Nat’l Cowboy Symposium &Celebration
                                            Lubbock, TX

MEAT:1st C4B, 2nd Croton Creek, Paul Geeslin, 3rdTwo Circle G, 4th
PaloDuro Cowboy Church

BEANS:1ST Sulphur Draw, Terry & Sherri Adcock, 2nd C4B, 3rdRocking MR, Marcus Reed, 4th Bar WB, Mike Byrd

POTATOES:1ST Circle F, Bryan & Trina Fullingim, 2nd C – C, SueCunningham, 3rd Rocking MR, 4th JS

BREAD:1st Robertson Wagon, Homer Robertson, 2nd T Half Circle,Calvin Daugherty, 3rd C – C,
4thSulphur Draw

DESSERT:1st Robertson, 2nd C – C,
3rdShadow Peak, Scott Tibbets,
4thCocklebur Camp, Sam Howell

HIGHPOINT COOKING OVERALL: 1st C –C, 2nd Robertson, 3rdC4B, 4th Sulphur Draw

RANCHWAGON & CAMP:
1stC4B, 2nd Cocklebur, 3rd C – C,
4thT Half Circle

TRAILWAGON & CAMP:
1stShadow Peak, 2nd Circle F, 3rd JL Cattle Co., 4thSulphur Draw

CHAMPIONWAGON: 1st Shadow Peak

RESERVECHAMPION WAGON: C4B

Therewere 17 wagons competing. The wagon judges were Frank McClelland, Gregg Taylor,Norman Schoonover, and Bob Montgomery.

                                  September 11-12
                          Washington County, TX

MEAT:1st Rocking T, Lonnie Tegeler, 2nd Crossroads CowboyChurch, 3rd Colorado River Cowboy Church
POTATOES:1st Rocking T,
2ndCowboy Church of Brenham,
3rdCowboy Church of Burleson Co.

BEANS:1st Disciple Gang,
2ndCowboy Church of Brenham,
3rdChuck Wagon Chicks

BREAD:1ST Rocking 2nd Cowboy Church of Brenham, 3rdColorado River Cowboy Church

DESSERT:1st Cowboy Church of Burleson Co., 2nd Chuck WagonChicks, 3rd Rocking T

WAGON& CAMP: 1st Rocking T, 2nd Sourdough Cookers, GaryBuchanan, 3rd Cowboy Church of Brenham

OVERALL:1st Rocking T,
2ndCowboy Church of Brenham.
3rdCowboy Church of Burleson Co.

Therewere 10 wagons competing. The wagon judges were Phil Rodgers and DavidStrickland.

                                     July 25-26
                 LaPlata-Archuleta Cattlemen’s
                                 Durango,CO
MEAT:1st Curly Cue, Clint Combs
2nd Montoya Cattle Co., 3rd RockingW
BEANS: 1st Poverty Flats, 2nd DurangoCowboy Church, 3rd Curly Cue
POTATOES: 1st Montoya, 2nd CurlyCue, 3rd Rocking RR, Russ & Susan Richins
BREAD: 1st Rocking RR, 2nd CurlyCue, 3rd Canyon Trails, Rodney & Kristie Carriker
DESSERT: 1st Durango Cowboy Church, 2ndRocking RR, 3rd Canyon Trails
WAGON: 1st Rafter 76, Monte Deckerd, 2ndCurly Cue, 3rd Canyon Trails
OVERALL: 1st Curly Cue, 2nd RockingRR, 3rd (tie) Durango Cowboy Church & Montoya, 5th (tie)Canyon Trails & Poverty Flats, 6th Rocking W
There were 8 wagons competing.

                                            June19-20
                             Western Heritage Days
                                    Stevensville, MT
MEAT: 1st Quarter Circle HO, Ray &Cindy Guillon, 2nd Creekhouse, 3rd Wagon Train Chuck
BEANS: 1st Wild n’ Wooly, 2nd Creekhouse,3rd Moose Creek
POTATOES: 1st Circle Diamond, 2ndWagon Train Chuck, 3rd Lewis & Clark Wagon
BREAD: Quarter Circle HO, 2nd Creekhouse,3rd Wagon Train Chuck
DESSERT: 1st Wild ‘n Wooly, 2ndQuarter Circle HO, 3rd Lewis & Clark
WAGON: 1st Quarter Circle HO, 2ndLewis & Clark
OVERALL: Quarter Circler HO
There were 8 wagons competing. The wagon judges wereKern Mattei and Scott Hackett.
Youth Cook Off
The young people cooked a cobbler.
1st Teriauna cooking with Quarter CircleHO, 2nd Wesley B cooking with Gold Creek, 3rd Faith Bcooking with Gold Creek, Frank & Georgianna Lipus.

                                              June 6-7
                                    Fort Sisseton, SD
MEAT : 1st Sweet Sally Sue, Bob Glanzer, 2ndLost Creek, J. T. Hallson, 3rd DT, Jim Patrick
BEANS: 1st Lost Creek, 2nd Sweet Sally Sue,3rd DT
BISCUITS: 1st DT, 2nd Sweet Sally Sue, 3rdLost Creek
TATERS: 1st DT, 2nd Lost Creek, 3rdSweet Sally Sue
DESSERT: 1st Sweet Sally Sue, 2nd LostCreek, 3rd DT
WAGON: 1st DT, 2nd Lost Creek, 3rdSweet Sally Sue
There were 3 wagons competing. The wagon judges were Bill Nigg,Delvin Hansen and John Moeller.
Youth Cook Off
The young people cooked apple pie.
1st Koen cooking with Lost Creek, 2nd Aliviacooking with Lost Creek, 3rd Cloe cooking with DT.

                                              May 22-23
                                      Mule ManiaDays
                                         Dayton WA
MEAT: 1st Coyote Mule Co., 2nd Moose CreekBBQ, 3rd Rockyacher
POTATOES: 1st Moose Creek, 2nd Rockyacher, 3rdCoyote Mule
BEANS: 1st Coyote Mule, 2nd Rockyacher, 3rdMoose Creek
BREAD: 1st Moose Creek, 2nd Coyote Mule, 3rdRockyacher
DESSERT: 1ST Rockyacher, 2nd Coyote Mule, 3rdMoose Creek
WAGON: Rockyacher
There were 3 wagons competing.

                                                     May 9
                                   Western Heritage Classic
                                               Abilene, TX

MEAT: 1st Rising W, 2nd C4B, 3rd2 Circle G, 4th Robertson Wagon, Homer Robertson, 5thCowboy Heritage Church
BEANS: 1st Cocklebur, Sam Howell, 2ndScorpion, Johnny & Kathy Bowen, 3rd C4B, 4th BrokenSpur, 5th Second Chance Cowboy Church
BREAD: 1ST Brushy Creek, 2nd Second ChanceChurch, 3rd Robertson Wagon, 4th Scorpion, 5thHester Wagon
POTATOES: 1st Hester, 2nd Rolling TexasStyle, 3rd 2 Circle G, 4th Broken Spur, 5thSecond Chance Cowboy Church
DESSERT: 1st 2 Circle G, 2nd Rising W, 3rdRocking A, 4th Scorpion, 5th Hester
WAGON: 1st Cocklebur, 2nd Moreland WagonShop, Glenn Moreland, 3rd 2 Circle G, 4th Scorpion, 5thRolling Texas Style
OVERALL: 1st 2 circle G, 2ndScorpion, 3rd Hester, 4th C4B, 5th RobertsonWagon

                                         May 1-2
                             Bob Drake Memorial
                                 Breckenridge,TX
MEAT: 1st Berry 2B, 2nd Scorpion, Johnny& Kathy Bowen, 3rd Gilbert 2B
BEANS: 1st Scorpion, 2nd Gilbert 2B, 3rdRafter JB, John & Becky Conway
POTATOES: 1st Gilbert 2B, 2nd Scorpion, 3rdRafter JB
BREAD: 1st Scorpion, 2nd Gilbert 2B, 3rdRafter JB
DESSERT: 1st Gilbert 2B, 2nd Scorpion, 3rdBerry 2B
WAGON: 1st Scorpion, 2nd Gilbert 2B, 3rdRafter JB
OVERALL: 1st Scorpion, 2nd Gilbert 2B, 3rdRafter JB
HOSPITALITY: Rafter JB
WILD CARD: R – D, Robert & Donece Corey
POT RUSTLER: R – D
$500 Prize Giveaway: Rafter JB

There were 5 wagons competing. The wagon judges were Ken Romine& Phil Rodgers.

                                   April 25
                              Logan, NM

MEAT: 1stCocklebur, Sam Howell, 2nd C4B, 3rd Mountain Trails,4th (tie) Rising W & Carizzozo
BEANS: 1st Cross, 2nd Rising W, 3rd(tie) Honey Do Spoiler, Keven Romines & Cocklebur, 5th (tie) C4B& Carizzozo
BREAD: 1st Rising W, 2nd Cross, 3rdHoney Do Spoiler, 4th C4B, 5th Cocklebur
POTATOES: 1st Rising W, 2nd Honey DoSpoiler, 3rd Cocklebur, 4th Mountain Trails, 5thC4B
DESSERT: 1st Cocklebur, 2nd Rising W, 3rdCarizzozo, 4th Mountain Trails, 5th Honey Do Spoiler
WAGON: 1st Cocklebur, 2nd C4B, 3rdHoney Do Spoiler
OVERALL: 1st Rising W, 2nd Cocklebur
There were 7 wagons competing. The wagon judges were Paul Geeslinand Rick Kinsey.

                                               March 6-7
                                  Elks Lodge Cook Off
                                      SanAntonio, TX

MEAT: 1st Three Heart, Ed Parsons,2nd Bear Creek

BEANS: 1st Bear Creek, 2ndThree Heart

BREAD: 1st Three Heart, 2ndBear Creek

POTATOES: 1st ThreeHeart, 2nd Bear Creek
DESSERT: 1st Bear Creek,2nd Three Heart

WAGON: 1st Bear Creek, 2ndThree Heart

OVERALL: (tie broken by best wagon)Bear Creek

There were 2 wagons competing. Thewagon judge was Roger Edison.

                                               March 13-14
                        Am.Fellowship of Cowboy Churches
                                            Caldwell,Texas

MEAT: 1st Rocking T,Lonnie Tegeler, 2nd Sourdough Cookers, Gary Buchanan, 3rdCowboy Church of Lee County

BEANS: 1st Bar WB, 2ndCowboy Church of Brenham County,
3rd Rocking T

POTATOES: 1st Bar WB, 2ndColorado River Cowboy Church, 3rd Sourdough Cookers

BREAD: 1st Bar WB, 2ndColorado River Cowboy Church, 3rd Rocking T

DESSERT: 1st SourdoughCookers, 2nd Colorado River Cowboy Church, 3rd Bar WB

WAGON: 1st Rocking T, 2ndBar WB, 3rd Cowboy Church of Brenham

OVERALL: 1st Bar WB, 2ndRocking T, 3rd (tie) Sourdough Cookers & Colorado River CowboyChurch

There were 6 wagons competing. Thewagon judges were Aubrey Lenamon and David Strickland.

YouthCook Off (potatoes)
1st Triple C CowboyChurch, 2nd Burleson Co. Cowboy Church, 3rd Kaileigh Kale

                                           March 6-7
                                  Lazy E Cook Off
                                     Guthrie,OK

MEAT: 1st Starvy Creek, 2ndCross- timbers, Jack Ramey, 3rd Honey Do Spoiler, Keven Romines

BREAD: 1st Goode, 2ndDiamond W, 3rd Honey Do Spoiler

BEANS: 1st Diamond W,
2nd Crosstimbers, 3rdStarvy Creek

POTATOES: 1st Goode, 2ndStarvy Creek, 3rd Daimond W

DESSERT: 1st Dog CreekOutfitters, Mike Shelton, 2nd Honey Do Spoiler, 3rdWoolsey Territory Wagon, Tim Wilson

WAGON: 1st Crosstimbers,2nd Starvy Creek, 3rd Goode

OVERALL: 1st Diamond W,
2nd Crosstimbers, 3rdStarvy Creek

There were 8 wagons competing. Thewagon judges were Lynn Shackleford, Bob McCrae and Bill Nuzum.

                                              March 14
                          Southeastern Cowboy Gathering
                                           Cartersville, GA

MEAT: 1st Double X, Glenn& Benita Coffey, 2nd Skillet & Spurs, Troy & CindyReddick, 3rd Ramblin’ Rose, Lexie & Katy Dean

BEANS: 1st GreenhornCattle Co., Sammy Hogan, 2nd Grumpy’s Grub, 3rd FairplayCattle Co.

POTATOES: 1st Grumpy’sGrub, 2nd Cow Camp, 3rd Skillet & Spurs

BREAD: 1st CowboyCookin’, Jim Rogers, 2nd Cow Camp. 3rd Etowah Cattle Co.

DESSERT: 1st Fairplay, 2ndGreenhorn, 3rd Double X

WAGON: 1st Ramblin’ Rose,2nd Skillet & Spurs, 3rd Ozark Bull Wackers

OVERALL: Double X

There were 10 wagons competing. Thewagon judges were Gary Barron, Chantell Matthews and Kyle Russell.
                                               February 18
                                          Pigeon Forge, TN

MEAT: 1st Skillet &Spurs, Troy & Cindy Reddick, 2nd Double X, Glenn & BenitaCoffey, 3rd Greenhorn Cattle Co., Sammy Hogan

POTATOES: 1st Double X, 2ndSkillet & Spurs, 3rd Greenhorn

BEANS: 1st Skillet &Spurs, 2nd Double X, 3rd Circle S, Mike Simonic

BREAD: 1st Skillet &Spurs, 2nd Grumpy’s Grub, 3rd Circle S

DESSERT: 1st Double X, 2ndSkillet & Spurs, 3rd Circle S

CORNBREAD: 1st Double X,2nd Skillet & Spurs, 3rd Circle S

WAGON: 1st Skillet &Spurs, 2nd  Grumpy’s Grub, 3rdDouble X

OVERALL: 1st Skillet& Spurs, 2nd Double X

There were 5 wagons competing. Thewagon judges were Chris Morton & Leck Fuston. The weather caused 4 wagonsto cancel.

 ………………………COOKOFFS IN 2014
               Tumbleweed Ranch Cook Off
                           Chandler, AZ
LUNCH:
MEAT: 1st Musselshell Wagon, Dan McCaffree, 2ndDiamond Bar J, 3rd Colonel Chuck
POTATOES: 1st Rockin’ RR, Russ & Susan Richins, 2ndGummer’s Camp, Randy Hawkins, 3rd Musselshell
BEANS: 1st Cowgirls Forever, Barbara Kennedy, 2ndM Bar Lazy B, 3rd Curly Cue, Clint Combs
BREAD: 1st Rockin’ RR, 2nd Curly Cue, 3rdGummer’s Camp
DESSERT: 1st Musselshell, 2nd Rockin’ RR, 3rdCurly Cue
OVERALL LUNCH: 1st Musselshell, 2nd CurlyCue, 3rd Rockin’ RR
BREAKFAST:
BISCUITS AND GRAVY: 1st M Bar Lazy B, 2ndMusselshell, 3rd Rockin’ RR
POTATOES: 1st Cowgirls Forever, 2nd CurlyCue, 3rd Musselshell
OVERALL BREAKFAST: 1st Musselshell, 2ndCannon Family, Bopper, Robin, Joe & Daisy Mae Cannon, 3rd CurlyCue
WAGON AUTHENTICITY:
1st Rockin’ RR, 2nd Curly Cue
JUNIOR COOK OFF:
1st Harrison Oakes, 2nd Emma Barrera, 3rdHali Gladish
CHARLIE GOODNIGHT AWARD:
John Sullivan
OVERALL WEEKEND WINNER:
Musselshell

                          October 17-19
          Llano River Chuck Wagon Cook Off
                           Llano, Texas

MEAT: 1stRTS, 2nd Texas Stampede, Eric Williams,
3rd3L, Aubrey Lenamon, M – S, Brad & Shana Muske

BEANS: 1stRTS, 2nd M – S, 3rd 3 L, 4th R – D,Robert & Donece Corey

BREAD: 1st3L, 2nd Texas Stampede, 3rd R – D, 4th RTS

POTATOES: 1stR – D, 2nd 3 L, 3rd M – S, 4th Crotan Creek,Paul Geeslin

DESSERT: 1stM – S, 2nd Texas Stampede, 3rd (tie) RTS & 3 L

WAGON &CAMP: 1st 3 L, 2nd Shadow Peak, Scott & AliciaTibbets, 3rd M – S, 4th Texas Stampede

OVERALL: 3 L

There were 9 wagons present. Eight wagons were competing. The wagon judges were Bob Sparks and Nancy Sparks.

                                   October 4
                              Boonville Days
                                Bryan, Texas

MEAT: 1stR-D, Robert & Donece Corey, 2nd Paleface, 3rd Goode

BEANS: 1stPaleface, 2nd Goode, 3rd M –S, Brad & Shana Muske

BREAD: 1stBreakaway, Wilbur & Annette Wilson, 2nd M – S, 3rdGoode

POTATOES: 1stM – S, 2nd Breakaway, 3rd Goode

DESSERT: 1stGoode, 2nd M – S, 3rd Twisted Sister

WAGON: 1stBreakaway, 2nd M – S, 3rd Goode

OVERALL:Goode

There were 7wagons competing. The wagon judges were Shirley Creacy and Eric Williams.

                                         September 27
                20th Annual Col.Charles Goodnight Chuck Wagon Cook Off
                                              Clarendon, Texas

Wagon & Camp: 1st J – D, Don & Marilyn Johnson 2nd-C4B ;  3rd J L Cattle Co., Johnny &Leonna Adkins, 4th Cocklebur Camp, Sam Howell
Meat: 1st Honey Do Spoiler, Keven Romines,
2nd C4B, 3rd C-C, Sue Cunningham, 4thRising W
Beans: 1st C-C; 2nd Rising W; 3rd J-D;
4th Crosstimbers, Jack Ramey
Potatoes: 1st T Half Circle, Calvin Daugherty, 2nd HX Ranch,Farris Hightower, 3rd C-C; 4th Rising W
Bread; 1st HX Ranch; 2nd T Half Circle;
3rd J L Cattle Co; 4th C-C
Cobbler: 1st C-C; 2nd J-D; 3rd Rising W;
4thJ L Cattle Co

Overall Cooking: 1st C-C; 2nd Rising W;
3rd T Half Circle; 4th J L Cattle Co

Overall Winner: C-C
There were 12 wagons.  Wagon judges were Don Johnson, Jack Ramey,and Keven Romines.

                                            Junior Cookoff
12 junior cooks competed:
1st Brooke Duncan from Clarendon cooking with Rising W, 2nd Pace Bressler from Happy cooking with  3rd Ja’Lyn Lagrand from Happy cooking with Crosstimbers

                                  September 12-13
            Parker Co. Sheriff’s Posse CW Cook Off
                              Weatherford, Texas

MEAT: 1STCoyote Creek, 2nd Pinto Creek, 3rd Parker Co. CowboyChurch

BEANS: 1st:Coyote Creek, 2nd Parker Co. Cowboy Church, 3rd DiamondL, Kirk Kickendahl

BREAD: 1stCoyote Creek, 2nd Goode, 3rd McKeller Wagon

POTATOES: 1stPool Wagon, 2nd Parker Co. Cowboy Church, 3rd CoyoteCreek

DESSERT: 1stPool Wagon, 2nd Goode, 3rd McKeller Wagon

AUTHENTICITY:Goode

BEST ALLAROUND: Coyote Creek

There were 8 wagons competing. The wagon judges were Gregg Gilbert and Randy Burt.

Lubbock, Texas

                                                     September 6, 2014
                                                       National Cowboy Symposium & Celebration

MEAT: 1stRising W, Jim Walters, 2nd Robertson Wagon, Homer Robertson, 3rdC – C, Sue Cunningham, 4th Palo Duro Cowboy Church

BEANS:1st C – C, 2nd C4B, 3rd Rising W, 4thShadow Peak, Scott & Alicia Tibbets

POTATOES:AGON1st Sulphur Draw, Terry & Sherri Adcock. 2ndSlaton’s Cowboy Way, Jerry Slaton, 3rd C – C, 4th ShadowPeak

BREAD:1st Rising W, 2nd Two Circle G, 3rd RobertsonWagon, 4th Sulphur Draw

DESSERT:1st C – C, 2nd Robertson Wagon, 3rd Rising W,4th Shadow Peak

OVERALL COOKING:C4 1st Rising W, 2nd C – C, 3rdRobertson Wagon, 4th Shadow Peak, 5th Moreland WagonShop, Glenn & Patty Moreland, 6th Sulphur Draw

RANCH WAGON & CAMP: 1st Slaton’s Cowboy Way, 2nd C4B, 3rdC – C, 4th Cocklebur Camp, Sam Howell

TRAILWAGON & CAMP: 1st Shadow Peak, Moreland Wagon Shop, 3rdRobertson Wagon, 4th Sulphur Draw

CHAMPIONWAGON: Shadow Peak
RESERVE CHAMPION WAGON: Slaton’s Cowboy Way

There were 11 wagons competing. The wagon judges were Barry Pittman, Gary Moore,Robert Barrera and Ronnie Sexton

                                                     September 6
                                       Sonoita Ranch Rodeo Cook Off
                                                      Sonoita, AZ

MEAT: 1STEZ Cattle Co., Rex & Grant Dalton, 2nd Rocking RR, Russ &Susan Richins

BEANS:1st Biscuit Flats, Dave McDowell, 2nd Cannon Family,Bopper & Robin Cannon

BREAD:1st Rocking RR, 2nd EZ Cattle Co.

POTATOES:1st Rocking RR, 2nd EZ Cattle Co.

DESSERT:1st Rocking RR, 2nd Cannon Family

ALLAROUND: Rocking RR

Therewere 4 wagons competing.

 

                                                August 30
                                             Heritage Days
                                              Big Horn, MT

MEAT(Party Like Shane Award):
1stCreekhouse, Ned & Terri Larson, 2nd (tie) Shane’s Legacy &Gold Creek, Frank & Georgianna Lipus
3rdDT, Jim Patrick, 4th Musselshell, Dan McCaffree

BEANS:Shane’s Legacy

POTATOES:DT

BREAD:DT

DESSERT:DT
(Only 1place was paid for beans, potatoes, bread and dessert.)

OVERALLFOOD: 1st DT, 2nd Gold Creek, 3rd Shane’s Legacy, 4th Musselshell, 5th Creekhouse

WAGON:1st DT, 2nd Musselshell, 3rd Creekhouse, 4thGold Creek, 5th Shane’s Legacy

OVERALL:1st DT, 2nd (tie) Gold Creek & Creekhouse, 3rdMusselshell, 4th Shane’s Legacy

There were 5 wagons competing. The wagon judges were Paddy Bard, Wayne Garrison. Bob Douglas and Steven Woody.

August 9

Westcliffe, CO

 A Painted View Cook Off

MEAT: 1stHoney Do Spoiler, Keven Romines, 2nd A Painted View Ranch, R. &D. Hood, 3rd Tin Cup

BEANS:1st A Painted View, 2nd Honey Do Spoiler, 3rdTin Cup

POTATOES:1st A Painted View, 2nd Tin Cup, 3rd Honey DoSpoiler

BREAD:1st Tin Cup, 2nd A Painted View, 3rd Honey DoSpoiler

DESSERT:1st A Painted View, 2nd Honey Do Spoiler, 3rdTin Cup

AUTHENTICITY:Honey Do Spoiler

OVERALL:Honey Do Spoiler

June 6
Duke of the Dutch Oven
Clovis, New Mexico

MEAT: 1stGrubelnik Trail Wagon, Dale Grubelnik, 2nd Honey Do Spoiler, KevenRomines, 3rd HX Wagon, Farris Hightower, 4th Rising W

POTATOES: 1stC – C, Sue Cunningham, 2nd Rising W, 3rd Honey DoSpoiler, 4th Jackson Ranch

PEACHCOBBLER: 1st HX, 2nd Honey Do Spoiler, 3rd (tie)Grubelnik & Jackson, 4th C – C

BISCUITS: 1stHX, 2nd C – C, 3rd Grubelnik, 4th Jackson

BEANS: 1stHoney Do Spoiler, 2nd HX, 3rd C – C, 4th RisingW

SPECIALTY/SIGNATUREDISH: 1st Rising W, 2nd HX, 3rd Grubelnik, 4thHoney Do Spoiler

OVERALL: HX

June 28
Hugo, Colorado

BEEF: 1STRocking M, 2nd Tin Cup, 3rd Lizzie II, Rex & Sheryl Wailes

POTATOES: 1stTin Cup, 2nd Rocking M, 3rd Kirkwell Cattle Co.

BEANS: 1STLizzie II, 2nd Kirkwell, 3rd Tina’s Kitchen

BREAD: 1stRocking M, 2nd Arena Dust, 3rd Tina’s Kitchen

DESSERT: 1stLizzie II, 2nd Tina’s Kitchen, 3rd Arena Dust

There were 6wagons competing. There were 2 wagon judges.

Stevensville, MT

Western Heritage Days

June 21, 2014

MEAT: 1-Moose Creek, 2-Quarter Circle HO, Ray & Cindy Gullion, 3-Gold Creek, Frank & Georgianna Lipus

BEANS: 1-Quarter Circle HO, 2-Creekhouse, 3-Moose Creek

POTATOES: 1-Moose Creek, 2 (tie) Gold Creek & Creekhouse, 3-Quarter Circle HO

CORNBREAD: 1-Moose Creek, 2 (tie) Lightning A, Les & Pat Myers & Quarter Circle HO 3-Gold Creek

COBBLER: 1-Quarter Circle HO, 2-Creekhouse, 3-Wild & Wooly

WAGON: 1-Gold Creek, 2-Quarter Circle HO

OVERALL:Quarter Circle HO

There were 7 wagons competing. The wagon judges were Kern Mattie and Scott Hackett.

                                            Youth Cook Off

The young people cooked cobbler.
1-Cody cooking with Wild & Wooly, 2-Tearianne cooking with Quarter Circle HO, 3-Colin cooking with Lewis & Clark

There were 6 young people competing.

Abilene, Texas

May 10, 2014

Western Heritage Classic

MEAT: 1stRafter JB, John & Becky Conway,
2ndGoode, 3rd West Texas Rehabilitation Center,
4thT-Farm, 5th Robertson Wagon, Homer Robertson

BEANS: 1stRobertson, 2nd Rafter B, 3rd Broken Spur, 4thBrushy Creek, 5th Scorpion, Johnny & Kathy Bowen

POTATOES: 1stRocking A, 2nd Robertson, 3rd Cowboy Heritage Church, 4thScorpion, 5th Rafter JB

BREAD: 1stBroken Spur, 2nd Scorpion, 3rd WTRC,
4thRobertson, 5th Brushy Creek

DESSERT: 1stRafter B, 2nd Scorpion, 3rd Brushy Creek, 4thGoode, 5th Cowboy Heritage Church

WAGON: 1stScorpion, 2nd Goode, 3rd Rafter JB,
4th 2 Circle G, 5thTexas Stampede, Eric Williams

OVERALL: 1stScorpion, 2nd Goode, 3rd Rafter JB, 4thRobertson, 5th Broken Spur

There were14 wagons competing. The wagon judges were Mike Colbert, Ken Romine and Dave Williams.

BRECKENRIDGE, TEXAS

May 2-3, 2014

Bob Drake Memorial Chuck Wagon Cook Off

MEAT: 1stRafter JB, John & Becky Conway, 2nd JL Cattle Co., Johnny &Leonna Adkins, 3rd Scorpion Cattle Co., Johnny & Kathy Bowen, 4thShadow Peak, Scott & Alicia Tibbets

BEANS: 1stBear Creek, Jim & Carla Schumacher, 2nd R – D, Robert &Donece Corey, 3rd Shadow Peak, 4th Rafter JB

POTATOES: 1stJL Cattle Co., 2nd Shadow Peak, 3rd Wild Cow, Roy Don& Beverly Creacy, 4th Scorpion

BREAD: 1stR – D, 2nd JL Cattle Co., 3rd Gilbert 2B, 4thScorpion

DESSERT: 1stScorpion, 2nd Gilbert 2B, 3rd Bear Creek, 4thShadow Peak

WAGON & CAMP: 1st Wild Cow, 2nd Gilbert 2B, 3rd ShadowPeak

OVERALL: 1stJL Cattle Co., 2nd Shadow Peak, 3rd Scorpion

WILDCARD:Rafter JB

HOSPITALITY:Crosstimbers, Jack Ramey

POTWRESTLER: HX, Farris Hightower

There were10 wagons competing. The wagon judges were Owen Noble and Ronnie Sexton.

                                             April 26
                                 Vidalia Onion Festival
                                          Vidalia, GA

MEAT: 1stRamblin’ Rose, Lexie & Katy Dean, 2nd Cow Camp, 3rdSkillet & Spurs, Troy & Cindy Reddick

BEANS: 1stDouble X, Glenn Coffey, 2nd Ramblin’ Rose, 3rd Cow Camp

BREAD: 1stSkillet & Spurs, 2nd Cow Camp, 3rd Ramblin’ Rose

POTATOES: 1stSkillet & Spurs, 2nd Ramblin’ Rose, 3rd Greenhorn,Sammy Hogan

DESSERT: 1stGreenhorn, 2nd Double X, 3rd Cow Camp

VIDALIAONION DISH: 1st Greenhorn, 2nd Ramblin’ Rose, 3rdDouble X

WAGON: 1stSkillet & Spurs, 2nd Ramblin’ Rose, 3rd Cow Camp

OVERALL: 1stRamblin’ Rose, 2nd Skillet & Spurs, 3rd Cow Camp

There were 5wagons competing. The wagon judges were Mitch Morgan and Bill White.

March 8
Southeastern CowboyGathering
Cartersville,GA

MEAT: 1stDouble X, 2nd Fairplay, 3rd Etowah

BEANS: 1stFairplay, 2nd Skillet & Spurs, Troy & Cindy Reddick, 3rdDouble X

POTATOES: 1stSkillet & Spurs, 2nd Etowah, 3rd Fairplay

BREAD: 1stCow Camp, 2nd Skillet & Spurs, 3rd Fairplay

DESSERT: 1stRamblin’ Rose, Lexie & Katy Dean, 2nd Double X, 3rdSkillet & Spurs

WAGON: 1stRamblin’ Rose, 2nd Skillet & Spurs, 3rd Cow Camp

OVERALL:Skillet & Spurs

There were 7wagons competing. The wagon judges were Ricky Matthews, Richard Harrison andGary Barron.

March 7-8
Lazy E ChuckWagon Cook Off
Guthrie, OK

MEAT: 1stRafter JB, John & Becky Conway, 2nd Crosstimbers, Jack Ramey, 3rdDiamond  W

BREAD: 1stDiamond W, 2nd Honey Do Spoiler, Keven Romines, 3rdCrosstimbers

BEANS: 1STDiamond W, 2nd Crosstimbers, 3rd Rafter JB

POTATOES: 1stDiamond W, 2nd Honey Do Spoiler, 3rd Crosstimbers

DESSERT: 1stDiamond W, 2nd JB, 3rd Big Pasture, B. K. Nuzum

WAGON: 1stJB, 2nd Diamond W, 3rd Crosstimbers

OVERALL:Diamond W

There were 5wagons competing. Wagon judges were three participants from the five wagons.

March 1
Elks Lodge#216 CW Cook Off
San Antonio,TX

MEAT:Musselshell, Dan McCaffree, 2nd Bertie Bell, Tom & TrishaBright, 3rd Bear Creek, Jim & Carla Schumacher

BEANS: 1stMusselshell, 2nd Bear Creek, 3rd Bertie Bell

BREAD: 1stBertie Bell, 2nd Musselshell, 3rd Bear Creek

DESSERT: 1stBear Creek, 2nd Musselshell, 3rd Bertie Bell

OVERALL:Musselshell

December 29, 2013

PHOENIX, AZ 

Arizona National Livestock Show 

 MEAT: 1stBar B, 2nd Cowgirls Forever, Barbara Kennedy, 3rd AZSharpshooters, Steve Rhoades & Carolyn Ortals BREAD:1st Cowgirls Forever, 2nd Rockin’ RR, Russ & SusanRichins, 3rd AZ Sharpshooters BEANS:1st Cowgirls Forever, 2nd Rockin’ RR, 3rd BarB POTATOES:1st AZ Sharpshooters, 2nd Rockin’ RR, 3rdCowgirls Forever DESSERT:1st Musselshell, Dan & Carol McCaffree, 2nd CowgirlsForever, 3rd AZ Sharpshooters

BEST TRAIL WAGON: Rockin’ RR

BEST RANCH WAGON: Cowgirls Forever OVERALL:1st Cowgirls Forever, 2nd Rockin’ RR, 3rd AZSharpshooters

CHARLIEGOODNIGHT AWARD: EZCattle Co., Rex Dalton

There were 7 teams competing. The wagon judges were Dan Ryan and Bill Cowan.  

November 16

Cowboy Country Roundup

Hondo, Texas

MEAT: 1st M – S, 2nd Bear Creek, 3rd Hawk’s Nest BEANS: 1st M – S, 2nd Bear Creek, 3rd Broken T POTATOES: 1st Hawk’s Nest, 2nd M -S, 3rd Broken T BREAD: 1st Bear Creek, 2nd M -S, 3rd Hawk’s Nest DESSERT: 1st Broken T, 2nd Hawk’s Nest, 3rd M – S WAGON: 1st M – S, 2nd Bear Creek, 3rd Broken T OVERALL: 1st M – S, 2nd Bear Creek, 3rd Hawk’s Nest There were 4 wagons competing.

The wagon judges were Phil Rodgers and Gerry Self. 

2013 Chandler, AZ Chuckwagon

Cookoff Winners

November 8-10, 2013

Ten Wagons competed

Wagon Authenticity – Judges: Dan Ryan, Bill Cowan

First: Musselshell Wagon

Second: Curly Cue Camp

1-EZ Cattle Co.       2-Biscuit Flats         3-Emily A 1st in Junior Cookoff

Nov 9, Saturday Lunch

…………..Meat

First: EZ Cattle Co.

Second: Musselshell Wagon

Third: Bar B Chuck Wagon

………….Beans

First: Arizona Sharpshooters

Second: Musselshell Wagon

Third: Rockin’ RR

1-Curly Cue Kids                 2-Mussellshel Wagon               3-Diamond Bar S

…………………….Bread

First: Diamond Bar J

Second: EZ Cattle Co.

Third: Rockin’ RR

…………..Potatoes

First: Cannon Family

Second: Rockin’ RR

Third: Bar B Chuck Wagon

 

1-Randy Hawkins          2-Barbara Kennedy        3-Bopper Canyon

……………..Dessert

First: Bar B Chuck Wagon

Second:  Cowgirls Forever

Third: Musselshell Wagon

                                                            Rocking RR

……………Best Overall Meal – Saturday

First: Cowgirls Forever

Second: EZ Cattle Co.

Third: Bar B Chuck Wagon

………………Nov 10, Sunday Breakfast

Biscuits and Gravy

First: Rockin’ RR

Second: Cannon Family

Third: Curly Cue Camp

Flapjacks

First: Cannon Family

Second: EZ Cattle Co.

Third: Arizona Sharpshooters

Best Overall Breakfast

First: Cannon Family

Second: Rockin’ RR

Third: Curly Cue Camp

Overall Weekend Champion-Rockin’ RR

Charlie Goodnight Award-Gummer’s Camp

Junior Cook-off

First-Emily Anasagasti, age 10

Second-Mikayla Sedgwick, age 11

Third-Alexandra Arrowood, age 11

October 19, 2013

Red Steagall Cook Off

Fort Worth, Texas

 MEAT: 1STHomer Robertson, 2nd Henry Jennings, 3rd Gilbert 2B BEANS:1st 2 Circle G, 2nd Goode, 3rd Moreland WagonShop, Glenn Moreland BREAD:1st (tie) Robertson and Jennings, 2nd Moreland WagonShop, 3rd Gilbert 2B DESSERT:1st (tie) Goode, Robertson and Flint Creek, Travis & JackeyPerry, 2nd(tie) Ought Zero, Coyote Creek and Rocking T, Lonnie Tegeler, 3rd(tie) Gilbert 2B, Rafter JB, John & Becky Conway and Jennings

OVERALL:1st Robertson, 2nd Goode

wagon judges were Butch Hester, Jason Weir and Randy Burk

Clovis, NM 

MEAT & GRAVY: 1st Solano, 2nd C – C, 3rd Honey Do Spoiler, 4th Rising W

POTATOES: 1st Rising W, 2nd C – C, 3rd Honey Do Spoiler, 4th Solano

PEACH COBBLER: 1st C – C, 2nd Rising W, 3rd Honey Do Spoiler, 4th Solano

BISCUITS/ROLLS: 1st C – C, 2nd Rising W, 3rd Grubelnik, 4th Honey Do Spoiler

BEANS: 1st Grubelnik, 2nd Lizzie II, 3rd C – C, 4th Solano

SIGNATURE/SPECIALTY: (optional as the wagons had to supply their own ingredients): 1st Lizzie II (green chile stew), 2nd C – C (cinnamon rolls), 3rd Rising W (bread pudding), 4th Honey Do Spoiler (apple dumpling)

HARD LUCK AWARD: Palo Duro Cowboy Church

OVERALL: C – C

Scottsdale, Arizona

March  21-24

Festival  of the West

THURSDAY  TRAIL STEW AND BISCUITS: 1st Cowgirls Forever, 2nd  Gummer’s Camp

SATURDAY  LUNCH: MEAT:  1st Bar B, 2nd Cannon Family, 3rd Cowgirls  Forever

BEANS:  1st Biscuitflats, 2nd Cannon Family, 3rd Bar  B

BREAD:  1st Biscuitflats, 2nd Bar B, 3rd Cannon  Family

POTATOES:  1st Biscuitflats, 2nd Gummer’s Camp, 3rd Cannon  Family

DESSERT:  1st Cannon Family, 2nd Cowgirls Forever, 3rd  Biscuitflats

BEST  OVERALL MEAL: Biscuitflats

SUNDAY  BREAKFAST

FLAPJACKS:  1st Cannon Family, 2nd Biscuitflats

BISCUITS:  1st Cannon Family, 2nd Biscuitflats

BEST  TRAIL WAGON: Cannon Family

BEST  RANCH WAGON: Gummer’s Camp

FARTHEST  TRAVELED: Gummer’s Camp

CHARLIE  GOODNIGHT BUCKLE AWARD: Biscuitflats

There  were five wagons competing. The wagon judges were John Sullivan and Richard  Newkirk.